Summer Kick-Off Fun Run 2003 Summary


The Williams boys came to run and run they did!  Bryan Williams was a three-peater at the Twelfth Annual Summer Kick-Off Fun Run with his time of 16:26.  He, his dad, and two brothers really got into the family spirit of the June 7, 2003, League City event.  Official race starter, Houston Texan Steve McKinney presented overall and age group first place medals to Bryan, Ryan, and Daniel Williams.

Lisa Armstrong who has been running the Summer Kick-Off Run since 1996 was determined to improve on her previous second place finishes and take home ďthat big trophyĒ.  She started running for exercise and became competitive as proven by her winning finish with a time of 20:12.

Kevin Slaton who likes running the Kick-Off Run and has been doing it since 1999 won the menís masterís division with the time of 17:21.  He is a life-long runner who races regularly on the fun run circuit.

Laurie Dodgen began running on her high school cross country team.  She has just recently returned to competitive running.  This was her first time to do the Summer Kick-Off Run and she finished in 21:49 which gave her the winning womenís masterís time.

Ashley Albores came from the Woodlands to impress the crowd by winning the Kidís K with a time of 2:33.  She recently won first place in the Race for the Pennant.  Her brother, Christopher Albores, and cousin, Timothy Willard, joined her in the winnerís circle.  Heather Cook took gold in her age group and was second overall.  Raph Thompson was the oldest boyís age group winner.

Steve McKinney got his exercise signing autographs.  The former Clear Lake Falcon and Texas A&M Aggie was a Kick-Off Run crowd pleaser from the start of the Kidís K to the presentation of awards.  The participants received a CD of Juan Manuelís soothing music and were treated to a live performance as they enjoyed the post-race refreshments.

This annual run is held in memory of James Glenn, a Clear Creek High School student who died while attending and playing football at Texas A&M in 1991.  The James Glenn Foundation has provided $46,000 in scholarships to area students.  This year $7,000 in scholarships was given to students attending Clear Creek, Clear Lake, and Clear Brook High Schools.  The recipients were Lindsey Jordan, Mark Zamaitis, Rozell Jones, Bryan Block, Christa Soutuillo, and Brandon Way.  The continued success of the run is due to the loyal support of the volunteers, many who were friends of James.

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Trophies and medals were awarded to the overall 5K men and women finishers.  Medals were awarded to the 5K masters (age 40 and over) and to the first three age group finishers in the 5K and 1K runs.

5K Run                Men                         Women

Overall           Bryan Williams, 16:26         Lisa Armstrong, 20:12

Masters           Kevin Slaton, 17:21           Laurie Dodgen, 21:49

Age 0-9

1.                Braden Watts, 25:02          Meschelle Gills, 29:00

2.                Justin Ramirez, 26:55                         

Age 10-14

1.                Matthew Alves, 18:58          Emily Shulik, 21:45

2.                Sammy Flores, 20:38           Julie Blanco, 23:20

3.                John Williams, 20:48          Theresa Halle, 24:37

Age 15-19

1.                Daniel Williams, 16:57        Karen Brasier, 22:26

2.                Cornelio Castanon, 17:05      Mindy Briones, 24:18

3.                Joseph Thompson, 17:35        Cadet Zarate, 25:04

Age 20-24

1.                Ryan Williams, 16:41          Ashley Foster, 22:47

2.                Aaron Smith, 17:20            Annie Bader, 24:19

3.                Clay Hamilton, 19:52          Tasha Emory, 25:25

Age 25-29

1.                Steve Goldner, 19:37          Stacy Holden, 20:15

2.                Phuong Nguyen, 20:21          Bridget Foley, 20:33

3.                Mark Holden, 21:32            Kate Gay, 21:02

Age 30-34

1.                Thomas McDonough, 17:51       Debbie Rudisill, 20:42

2.                Brad Patterson, 17:57         Candice Poston, 23:01

3.                Mark McDonald, 19:53          Mitchi Vojta, 25:18

Age 35-39

1.                Lee Swindler, 19:04           Elisabet Boersheim, 20:56

2.                Michael Johncock, 20:02       Dianne Garban, 22:45

3.                Darren Aklestad, 20:25        Vicki Lemke, 22:50

Age 40-44

1.                Rob Craven, 17:41             Deb Clifford, 21:57

2.                Martin Pesek, 18:20           Marie Kowal, 22:01

3.                Kevin Regis, 18:42            Jo Oberlin, 23:21

Age 45-49

1.                Dale Lee, 18:57               Gina Monteith, 22:35

2.                Karl Hoeffner, 19:12          Phyllis Rundhaug, 23:50

3.                John McKenna, 19:15           Alzena Emanuel, 25:37

Age 50-54

1.                Mark Anderson, 19:19          Linda Ross, 24:32

2.                Bruce Mansur, 20:07           Debbi Childress, 27:46

3.                Mike Kerley, 21:20            Linda Valencia-Stephens, 28:41

Age 55-59

1.                Richard Halle, 22:26          Ann Tack, 26:58

2.                Duane Ross, 24:37             Claire Scott, 28:27

3.                Jerry Clark, 27:05            Patricia Sharp, 29:42

Age 60-64

1.                David Brossette, 22:56        Ann Ferguson, 23:08

2.                Richard Ferguson, 23:28       Patricia Powell, 31:29

3.                Chin Lin, 24:36               Margaret Montgomery, 31:45

Age 65-69

1.                Don Henderson, 24:28

2.                Savas Saragoza, 25:41

3.                Mike Conway, 28:07

Age 70-74

1.                Robert Ellis, 22:28

2.                Lorant Garban, 25:22

3.                Ray Boytim, 28:09

Age 75-79

1.                Jack Thornby, 32:04          

2.                Jack Coffelt, 39:24

Age 80-84

1.                Louis V. Ciaccio, 52:56      

 

Kid's K Run           Boys                       Girls

(Actual Measure: .42 miles) 

Age 0-6

1.                Thomas Payne, 04:07           Emma Robertson, 03:51

2.                Jason Poston, 04:32           Erika Clifford, 03:51

3.                Brandon Bell, 04:35           Chastity Reyes, 06:21

Age 7-9

1.                Christopher Albores, 02:50    Heather Cook, 02:42

2.                John Carlos Traslavina, 03:19 Amanda Nutter, 03:25

3.                John Muhm, 03:21              Maddie Robertson, 03:30

Age 10-12

1.                Raph Thompson, 02:51          Ashley Albores, 02:33

2.                Tim Willard, 02:51            Jennifer Traslavena, 03:05

3.                Zachary Thompson, 03:59       Emma Alexander, 03:07

 

Return to 2003 Results

Return to Main Page